Geek's Firearms

office (281) 217-6751
fax (281) 343-5807
Email

Frequently Asked Questions
(I am NOT an Attorney, please research your questions to insure that you are following your local laws and ordinances.  The responses below are simply our understanding of the rules and laws and may not be absolutely correct in all cases.)
1.  'Can I ship a firearm via USPS?'
2.  'Can I sell a firearm without transferring it?'
3.  'Can I ship a firearm to a person in another state?'
4.  'Can I ship a firearm to an FFL in another state?'
5.  'I'm going hunting in (insert State here).  Can I ship my firearms there?'


'Can I ship a firearm via USPS?' - Short answer - NO.  Check this link for the official USPS rules on Hazardous, Restricted, and Perishable Mail

'Can I sell a firearm without transferring it?' - Depends on your local laws and ordinances.  In Texas there are currently no rules to prevent you from selling directly or Face-To-Face, (FTF),  to another individual, as long as you have no reason to suspect that they are not legally allowed to own a firearm.  I would suggest that you always get a copy of the buyers CHL and have both parties sign and receive a copy of some kind of sales receipt, similar to this one:  Firearm Bill of Sale
Also, per the ATF FAQ page: When a transaction takes place between private (unlicensed) persons who reside in the same State, the Gun Control Act (GCA) does not require any record keeping.  A private person may sell a firearm to another private individual in his or her State of residence and, similarly, a private individual may buy a firearm from another private person who resides in the same State. It is not necessary under Federal law for a Federal firearms licensee (FFL) to assist in the sale or transfer when the buyer and seller are “same-State” residents. Of course, the transferor/seller may not knowingly transfer a firearm to someone who falls within any of the categories of prohibited persons contained in the GCA. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g) and (n). However, as stated above, there are no GCA-required records to be completed by either party to the transfer.

There may be State or local laws or regulations that govern this type of transaction.  Contact State Police units or the office of your State Attorney General for information on any such requirements.

Please note that if a private person wants to obtain a firearm from a private person who resides in another State, the firearm will have to be shipped to an FFL in the buyer’s State.

'Can I ship a firearm to person in another state?' - per the ATF FAQ page:  A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State.  A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

'Can I ship a firearm to an FFL in another state?' - Short answer, yes, depending on the dealer and his local laws and ordinances, (some dealers do not accept shipments from individuals...).  However, per the ATF FAQ page:  A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State.  A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

'I'm going hunting in (insert State here).  Can I ship my firearms there?' - per the ATF FAQ page: Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the State where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm.